Instrument Cluster LCD Display Setup/change Language - Kia Cadenza Forum
User Tag List

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 48 (permalink) Old 08-24-2014, 05:21 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Instrument Cluster LCD Display Setup/change Language

Hello

I bought a brand new Kia Cadenza also known as Kia K7 in South Korea. Happens that all info is in Korean language. I was looking at the manual even in English and doesn't come any explanation how to change the language of the Instrument Panel LCD Display (where it shows the gauges)

Please, kindly give me a step by step setup to change the language from Korean to English. Remember that all letters are in Korean which i cant understand nothing at all, so using images will be more helpful.

Thank you.

BTW: my model is a standard model without the Big LDC Display
Kelio Giovany is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 48 (permalink) Old 08-24-2014, 08:57 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Glendale,az
Posts: 789
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 134 Post(s)
Kelio
First let us know what year cadenza it is. Then let us know what country you are in
Gene
gene is offline  
post #3 of 48 (permalink) Old 08-24-2014, 09:17 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Glendale,az
Posts: 789
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 134 Post(s)
setting language

The position of the boxes should be the same in any language.
hope this helps. box 13 in second pic
Attached Images
File Type: jpg DSC01249.jpg (190.4 KB, 99 views)
File Type: jpg DSC01248.jpg (252.5 KB, 92 views)
File Type: jpg DSC01250.jpg (197.3 KB, 78 views)

Last edited by gene; 08-24-2014 at 09:20 PM. Reason: forgot pics
gene is offline  
 
post #4 of 48 (permalink) Old 08-24-2014, 09:26 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Glendale,az
Posts: 789
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 134 Post(s)
The setup button is on the navigation unit, next to the tune knob
gene is offline  
post #5 of 48 (permalink) Old 08-25-2014, 03:25 AM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Hi Gene thanks for the reply. However this steps are for Navigation Unit. I want for the mini Info Display on the instrument panel.

My Cadenza is 2014 model. I'm living in Angola.

Regards
Kelio Giovany is offline  
post #6 of 48 (permalink) Old 08-25-2014, 03:31 AM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Please check the attach fotografia.jpg
Kelio Giovany is offline  
post #7 of 48 (permalink) Old 08-25-2014, 12:18 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Glendale,az
Posts: 789
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 134 Post(s)
Will check on mine and see what I can find.
Does everything on the nav work in English in your car?
I don't see anything in my manual on the small dash screen
and mine has the large screen. I thought the nav unit controlled
the language for everything.
gene is offline  
post #8 of 48 (permalink) Old 08-25-2014, 12:34 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Glendale,az
Posts: 789
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 134 Post(s)
I'm in the USA and I have the large center display. On my car the
navigation unit controls the language for everything, as the center
display appears to be an extention of the nav unit display.
Can't tell anything about your car or nav unit there in your country.
Other than telling you to try the nav unit language change and then.
Taking it to dealer for the language change if that doesn't work.
Tried the * setup button on the center screen but that doesn't give me
a choice of languages on my car.
gene is offline  
post #9 of 48 (permalink) Old 08-25-2014, 12:53 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Glendale,az
Posts: 789
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 134 Post(s)
Sorry but the language in your center small display must be reset by the service department at your dealership.
gene is offline  
post #10 of 48 (permalink) Old 08-25-2014, 12:56 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Glendale,az
Posts: 789
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 134 Post(s)
Would be interesting to see what the differences are between your car there and our cars here are.
Do you have the 3.3 engine or the 3.5?
gene is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome